Athens
20°
scattered clouds
Υγρασία: 100%
Άνεμος: 3m/s ΝΔ
Ανώτερη 22 • Κατώτερη 21
Weather from OpenWeatherMap

Οι νικητές της 59ης απονομής Grammy Awards

Grammy 2017. Είναι τα Όσκαρ της μουσικής. Με οικοδεσπότη τον μοναδικό James Corden στην παρθενική του εμφάνιση σε αυτή τη θέση πραγματοποιήθηκε η 59η ετήσια απονομή των Grammy Awards χθες 12 Φεβρουαρίου. Το CBS μετέδωσε την απονομή και οι εμφανίσεις που ξεχώρισαν ήταν εκείνες των Metallica με την Lady Gaga, το αφιέρωμα του Bruno Mars στον Prince, της Adele – αν και έκανε παράπονα πάλι για τον ήχο- και των The Weeknd – Daft Punk.

Ποιοι ήταν όμως οι νικητές της μεγάλη βραδιάς;

Record of the Year

  • Hello – Adele
  • Formation – Beyoncé
  • 7 Years – Lukas Graham
  • Work – Rihanna featuring Drake
  • Stressed Out – Twenty One Pilots

Album of the Year

  • 25 – Adele
  • Lemonade – Beyoncé
  • Purpose – Justin Bieber
  • Views – Drake
  • A Sailor’s Guide to Earth – Sturgill Simpson

Song of the Year

  • “Hello”
  • “Formation”
  • “I Took a Pill in Ibiza”
  • “Love Yourself”
  • “7 Years”

Best New Artist

  • Chance the Rapper
  • Kelsea Ballerini
  • The Chainsmokers
  • Maren Morris
  • Anderson Paak

Pop

Best Pop Solo Performance
  • “Hello” – Adele
  • “Hold Up” – Beyoncé
  • “Love Yourself” – Justin Bieber
  • “Piece by Piece” (Idol Version) – Kelly Clarkson
  • “Dangerous Woman” – Ariana Grande
Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
  • “Stressed Out” – Twenty One Pilots
  • “Closer” – The Chainsmokers featuring Halsey
  • “7 Years” – Lukas Graham
  • “Work” – Rihanna featuring Drake
  • “Cheap Thrills” – Sia featuring Sean Paul
Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
  • Summertime: Willie Nelson Sings Gershwin – Willie Nelson
  • Cinema – Andrea Bocelli
  • Fallen Angels – Bob Dylan
  • Stages Live – Josh Groban
  • Encore: Movie Partners Sing Broadway – Barbra Streisand
Best Pop Vocal Album
  • 25 – Adele
  • Purpose – Justin Bieber
  • Dangerous Woman – Ariana Grande
  • Confident – Demi Lovato
  • This Is Acting – Sia

Dance/Electronic

Best Dance Recording
  • “Don’t Let Me Down” – The Chainsmokers featuring Daya
    • The Chainsmokers, producers; Jordan Young, mixer
  • “Tearing Me Up” – Bob Moses
    • Bob Moses, producers; Mark “Spike” Stent, mixer
  • “Never Be Like You” – Flume featuring Kai
    • Harley Streten, producer; Eric J Dubowsky, mixer
  • “‘Rinse & Repeat” – Riton featuring Kah-Lo
    • Riton, producer; Wez Clarke, mixer
  • “Drinkee” – Sofi Tukker
    • Sofi Tukker, producers; Bryan Wilson, mixer
Best Dance/Electronic Album
  • Skin – Flume
  • Electronica 1: The Time Machine – Jean-Michel Jarre
  • Epoch – Tycho
  • Barbara Barbara, We Face a Shining Future – Underworld
  • Louie Vega Starring…XXVIII – Little Louie Vega

Contemporary Instrumental

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album
  • Culcha Vulcha – Snarky Puppy
  • Human Nature – Herb Alpert
  • When You Wish Upon a Star – Bill Frisell
  • Way Back Home: Live from Rochester, NY – Steve Gadd Band
  • Unspoken – Chuck Loeb

Rock

Best Rock Performance
  • “Blackstar” – David Bowie
  • “Joe” (Live from Austin City Limits) – Alabama Shakes
  • “Don’t Hurt Yourself” – Beyoncé featuring Jack White
  • “The Sound of Silence” (Live on Conan) – Disturbed
  • “Heathens” – Twenty One Pilots
Best Metal Performance
  • “Dystopia” – Megadeth
  • “Shock Me” – Baroness
  • “Silvera” – Gojira
  • “Rotting in Vain” – Korn
  • “The Price Is Wrong” – Periphery
Best Rock Song
  • “Blackstar”
  • “Burn the Witch”
  • “Hardwired”
  • “Heathens”
  • “My Name Is Human”
Best Rock Album
  • Tell Me I’m Pretty – Cage the Elephant
  • California – Blink-182
  • Magma – Gojira
  • Death of a Bachelor – Panic! at the Disco
  • Weezer – Weezer

Alternative

Best Alternative Music Album
  • Blackstar – David Bowie
  • 22, A Million – Bon Iver
  • The Hope Six Demolition Project – PJ Harvey
  • Post Pop Depression – Iggy Pop
  • A Moon Shaped Pool – Radiohead

R&B

Best R&B Performance
  • “Cranes in the Sky” – Solange
  • “Turnin’ Me Up” – BJ the Chicago Kid
  • “Permission” – Ro James
  • “I Do” – Musiq Soulchild
  • “Needed Me” – Rihanna
Best Traditional R&B Performance
  • “Angel” – Lalah Hathaway
  • “The Three of Me” – William Bell
  • “Woman’s World” – BJ the Chicago Kid
  • “Sleeping with the One I Love” – Fantasia
  • “Can’t Wait” – Jill Scott
Best R&B Song
  • “Lake by the Ocean”
  • “Come and See Me”
  • “Exchange”
  • “Kiss It Better”
  • “Luv”
Best Urban Contemporary Album
  • Lemonade – Beyoncé
  • Ology – Gallant
  • We Are King – KING
  • Malibu – Anderson .Paak
  • Anti – Rihanna
Best R&B Album
  • Lalah Hathaway Live – Lalah Hathaway
  • In My Mind – BJ the Chicago Kid
  • Velvet Portraits – Terrace Martin
  • Healing Season – Mint Condition
  • Smoove Jones – Mýa

Rap

Best Rap Performance
  • “No Problem” – Chance the Rapper featuring Lil Wayne & 2 Chainz
  • “Panda” – Desiigner
  • “Pop Style” – Drake featuring The Throne
  • “All the Way Up” – Fat Joe & Remy Ma featuring French Montana & Infared
  • “THat Part” – ScHoolboy Q featuring Kanye West
Best Rap/Sung Performance
  • “Hotline Bling” – Drake
  • “Freedom” – Beyoncé featuring Kendrick Lamar
  • “Broccoli” – D.R.A.M. featuring Lil Yachty
  • “Ultralight Beam” – Kanye West featuring Chance the Rapper, Kelly Price, Kirk Franklin & The-Dream
  • “Famous” – Kanye West featuring Rihanna
Best Rap Song
  • “Hotline Bling”
  • “All the Way Up”
  • “Famous”
  • “No Problem”
  • “Ultralight Beam”
Best Rap Album
  • Coloring Book – Chance the Rapper
  • and the Anonymous Nobody… – De La Soul
  • Major Key – DJ Khaled
  • Views – Drake
  • Blank Face LP – ScHoolboy Q
  • The Life of Pablo – Kanye West

Country

Best Country Solo Performance
  • “My Church” – Maren Morris
  • “Love Can Go to Hell” – Brandy Clark
  • “Vice” – Miranda Lambert
  • “Church Bells” – Carrie Underwood
  • “Blue Ain’t Your Color” – Keith Urban
Best Country Duo/Group Performance
  • “Jolene” – Pentatonix featuring Dolly Parton
  • “Different for Girls” – Dierks Bentley featuring Elle King
  • “21 Summer” – Brothers Osborne
  • “Setting the World on Fire” – Kenny Chesney & P!nk
  • “Think of You” – Chris Young with Cassadee Pope
Best Country Song
  • “Humble and Kind”
  • “Blue Ain’t Your Color”
  • “Die a Happy Man”
  • “My Church”
  • “Vice”
Best Country Album
  • A Sailor’s Guide to Earth – Sturgill Simpson
  • Big Day in a Small Town – Brandy Clark
  • Full Circle – Loretta Lynn
  • Hero – Maren Morris
  • Ripcord – Keith Urban

New Age

Best New Age Album
  • White Sun II – White Sun
  • Orogen – John Burke
  • Dark Sky Island – Enya
  • Inner Passion – Peter Kater & Tina Guo
  • Rosetta – Vangelis

Jazz

Best Improvised Jazz Solo
  • “I’m So Lonesome I Could Cry” — John Scofield, soloist
  • “Countdown” — Joey Alexander, soloist
  • “In Movement” — Ravi Coltrane, soloist
  • “We See” — Fred Hersch, soloist
  • “I Concentrate on You” — Brad Mehldau, soloist
Best Jazz Vocal Album
  • Take Me to the Alley — Gregory Porter
  • Sound of Red — René Marie
  • Upward Spiral — Branford Marsalis Quartet with special guest Kurt Elling
  • Harlem on My Mind — Catherine Russell
  • The Sting Variations — The Tierney Sutton Band
Best Jazz Instrumental Album
  • Country for Old Men — John Scofield
  • Book of Intuition — Kenny Barron Trio
  • Dr. Um — Peter Erskine
  • Sunday Night at the Vanguard — The Fred Hersch Trio
  • Nearness — Joshua Redman & Brad Mehldau
Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
  • Presidential Suite: Eight Variations on Freedom — Ted Nash Big Band
  • Real Enemies — Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society
  • MONK’estra, Vol. 1 — John Beasley
  • Kaleidoscope Eyes: Music of the Beatles — John Daversa
  • All L.A. Band — Bob Mintzer
Best Latin Jazz Album
  • Tribute to Irakere: Live in Marciac — Chucho Valdés
  • Entre Colegas — Andy González
  • Madera Latino: A Latin Jazz Perspective on the Music of Woody Shaw — Brian Lynch & various artists
  • Canto América — Michael Spiro/Wayne Wallace La Orquesta Sinfonietta
  • 30 — Trio Da Paz

Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music

Best Gospel Performance/Song
  • “God Provides” — Tamela Mann
  • “It’s Alright, It’s OK” — Shirley Caesar featuring Anthony Hamilton
  • “You’re Bigger [Live]” — Jekalyn Carr
  • “Made a Way [Live]” — Travis Greene
  • “Better” — Hezekiah Walker
Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song
  • “Thy Will” — Hillary Scott & The Scott Family
  • “Trust in You” — Lauren Daigle
  • “Priceless” — For King & Country
  • “King of the World” — Natalie Grant
  • “Chain Breaker” — Zach Williams
Best Gospel Album
  • Losing My Religion – Kirk Franklin
  • Listen – Tim Bowman, Jr.
  • Fill This House – Shirley Caesar
  • A Worshipper’s Heart [Live] – Todd Dulaney
  • Demonstrate [Live] – William Murphy
Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
  • Love Remains – Hillary Scott & The Scott Family
  • Poets & Saints – All Sons & Daughters
  • American Prodigal – Crowder
  • Be One – Natalie Grant
  • Youth Revival [Live] – Hillsong Young & Free
Best Roots Gospel Album
  • Hymns That Are Important to Us – Joey + Rory
  • Better Together – Gaither Vocal Band
  • Nature’s Symphony in 432 – The Isaacs
  • Hymns and Songs of Inspiration – Gordon Mote
  • God Don’t Never Change: The Songs of Blind Willie Johnson – (Various Artists); Jeffrey Gaskill, producer

Latin

Best Latin Pop Album
  • Un Besito Más — Jesse & Joy
  • Ilusión — Gaby Moreno
  • Similares — Laura Pausini
  • Seguir Latiendo — Sanalejo
  • Buena Vida — Diego Torres
Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album
  • iLevitable — ile
  • L.H.O.N. (La Humanidad o Nosotros) — Illya Kuryaki & The Valderamas
  • Buenaventura — La Santa Cecilia
  • Los Rakas — Los Rakas
  • Amor Supremo — Carla Morrison
Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)
  • Un Azteca en el Azteca, Vol. 1 (En Vivo) — Vicente Fernández
  • Raíces — Banda El Recodo de Cruz Lizárraga
  • Hecho a Mano — Joss Favela
  • Generación Maquinaria Est. 2006 — La Maquinaria Norteña
  • Tributo a Joan Sebastian y Rigoberto Alfaro — Mariachi Divas de Cindy Shea
Best Tropical Latin Album
  • Donde Están? — Jose Lugo & Guasábara Combo
  • Conexión — Fonseca
  • La Fantasia Homenaje a Juan Formell — Formell y Los Van Van
  • 35 Aniversario — Grupo Niche
  • La Sonora Santanera en Su 60 Aniversario — Sonora Santanera

American Roots

Best American Roots Performance
  • “House of Mercy” — Sarah Jarosz
  • “Ain’t No Man” — The Avett Brothers
  • “Mother’s Children Have a Hard Time” — The Blind Boys of Alabama
  • “Factory Girl” — Rhiannon Giddens
  • “Wreck You” — Lori McKenna
Best American Roots Song
  • “Kid Sister”
  • “Alabama at Night”
  • “City Lights”
  • “Gulfstream”
  • “Wreck You”
Best Americana Album
  • This Is Where I Live — William Bell
  • True Sadness — The Avett Brothers
  • The Cedar Creek Sessions — Kris Kristofferson
  • The Bird and the Rifle — Lori McKenna
  • Kid Sister — The Time Jumpers
Best Bluegrass Album
  • Coming Home — O’Connor Band with Mark O’Connor
  • Original Traditional — Blue Highway
  • Burden Bearer — Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver
  • The Hazel and Alice Sessions — Laurie Lewis & The Right Hands
  • North by South — Claire Lynch
Best Traditional Blues Album
  • Porcupine Meat — Bobby Rush
  • Can’t Shake the Feeling — Lurrie Bell
  • Live at the Greek Theatre — Joe Bonamassa
  • Blues & Ballads (A Folksinger’s Songbook: Volumes I & II) — Luther Dickinson
  • The Soul of Jimmie Rodgers — Vasti Jackson
Best Contemporary Blues Album
  • The Last Days of Oakland — Fantastic Negrito
  • Love Wins Again — Janiva Magness
  • Bloodline — Kenny Neal
  • Give It Back to You — The Record Company
  • Everybody Wants a Piece — Joe Louis Walker
Best Folk Album
  • Undercurrent — Sarah Jarosz
  • Silver Skies Blue — Judy Collins & Ari Hest
  • Upland Stories — Robbie Fulks
  • Factory Girl — Rhiannon Giddens
  • Weighted Mind — Sierra Hull
Best Regional Music Album
  • E Walea — Kalani Pe’a
  • Broken Promised Land — Barry Jean Ancelet & Sam Broussard
  • It’s a Cree Thing — Northern Cree
  • Gulfstream — Roddie Romero and the Hub City All-Stars
  • I Wanna Sing Right: Rediscovering Lomax in the Evangeline Country — (Various Artists); Joshua Caffery & Joel Savoy, producers

Reggae

Best Reggae Album
  • Ziggy Marley — Ziggy Marley
  • Sly & Robbie Presents… Reggae For Her — Devin Di Dakta & J.L
  • Rose Petals — J Boog
  • Everlasting — Raging Fyah
  • Falling Into Place — Rebelution
  • SOJA: Live in Virginia – SOJA

World Music

Best World Music Album
  • Sing Me Home — Yo-Yo Ma & The Silk Road Ensemble
  • Destiny — Celtic Woman
  • Walking in the Footsteps of Our Fathers — Ladysmith Black Mambazo
  • Land of Gold — Anoushka Shankar
  • Dois Amigos, Um Século de Música: Multishow Live — Caetano Veloso & Gilberto Gil

Children

Best Children’s Album
  • Infinity Plus One — Secret Agent 23 Skidoo
  • Explorer of the World — Frances England
  • Novelties — Recess Monkey
  • Press Play — Brady Rymer And The Little Band That Could
  • Saddle Up — The Okee Dokee Brothers

Spoken Word

Best Spoken Word Album (includes Poetry, Audio Books and Storytelling)
  • In Such Good Company: Eleven Years of Laughter, Mayhem, and Fun in the Sandbox — Carol Burnett
  • The Girl with the Lower Back Tattoo — Amy Schumer
  • M Train — Patti Smith
  • Under the Big Black Sun: A Personal History of L.A.Punk (John Doe with Tom DeSavia) — (Various Artists)
  • Unfaithful Music & Disappearing Ink — Elvis Costello

Comedy

Best Comedy Album
  • Talking for Clapping – Patton Oswalt
  • …America…Great… – David Cross
  • American Myth – Margaret Cho
  • Boyish Girl Interrupted – Tig Notaro
  • Live at the Apollo – Amy Schumer

Musical Theatre

Best Musical Theater Album
  • The Color Purple – Danielle Brooks, Cynthia Erivo & Jennifer Hudson, principal soloists; Stephen Bray, Van Dean, Frank Filipetti, Roy Furman, Joan Raffe, Scott Sanders & Jhett Tolentino, producers; (Stephen Bray, Brenda Russell & Allee Willis, composers/lyricists) (New Broadway Cast)
  • Bright Star – Carmen Cusack, principal soloist; Jay Alix, Peter Asher & Una Jackman, producers; Steve Martin, composer; Edie Brickell, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)
  • Fiddler on the Roof — Danny Burstein, principal soloist; Louise Gund, David Lai & Ted Sperling, producers; (Jerry Bock, composer; Sheldon Harnick, lyricist) (2016 Broadway Cast)
  • Kinky Boots — Killian Donnelly & Matt Henry, principal soloists; Sammy James, Jr., Cyndi Lauper, Stephen Oremus & William Wittman, producers; (Cyndi Lauper, composer & lyricist) (Original West End Cast)
  • Waitress — Jessie Mueller, principal soloist; Neal Avron, Sara Bareilles & Nadia DiGiallonardo, producers; Sara Bareilles, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)

Music for Visual Media

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media
  • Miles Ahead – (Miles Davis & Various Artists)
  • Amy – (Various Artists)
  • Straight Outta Compton – (Various Artists)
  • Suicide Squad (Collector’s Edition) – (Various Artists)
  • Vinyl: The Essentials Season 1 – (Various Artists)
Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens – John Williams, composer
  • Bridge of Spies – Thomas Newman, composer
  • Quentin Tarantino’s The Hateful Eight – Ennio Morricone, composer
  • The Revenant – Alva Noto & Ryuichi Sakamoto, composers
  • Stranger Things Volume 1 – Kyle Dixon & Michael Stein, composers
  • Stranger Things Volume 2 – Kyle Dixon & Michael Stein, composers
Best Song Written for Visual Media
  • “Can’t Stop the Feeling!” – Max Martin, Shellback & Justin Timberlake, songwriters (performed by Justin Timberlake, Anna Kendrick, Gwen Stefani, James Corden, Zooey Deschanel, Walt Dohrn, Ron Funches, Caroline Hjelt, Aino Jawo, Christopher Mintz-Plasse & Kunal Nayyar)
  • “Heathens” – Tyler Joseph, songwriter (performed by Twenty One Pilots)
  • “Just Like Fire” – Oscar Holter, Max Martin, P!nk & Shellback, songwriters (performed by P!nk)
  • “Purple Lamborghini” – Shamann Cooke, Sonny Moore & William Roberts, songwriters (performed by Skrillex & Rick Ross)
  • “Try Everything” – Mikkel S. Eriksen, Sia Furler & Tor Erik Hermansen, songwriters (performed by Shakira)
  • “The Veil” – Peter Gabriel, songwriter (performed by Peter Gabriel)

Composing

Best Instrumental Composition
  • “Spoken at Midnight”
    • Ted Nash, composer (Ted Nash Big Band)
  • “Bridge of Spies (End Title)”
    • Thomas Newman, composer (Thomas Newman)
  • “The Expensive Train Set (An Epic Sarahnade for Big Band)”
    • Tim Davies, composer (Tim Davies Big Band)
  • “Flow”
    • Alan Ferber, composer (Alan Ferber Nonet)
  • “L’Ultima Diligenza Di Red Rock – Verisione Integrale”
    • Ennio Morricone, composer (Ennio Morricone)

Arranging

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella
  • You and I
    • Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier)
  • Ask Me Now
    • John Beasley, arranger (John Beasley)
  • Good ‘Swing’ Wenceslas
    • Sammy Nestico, arranger (The Count Basie Orchestra)
  • Linus & Lucy
    • Christian Jacob, arranger (The Phil Norman Tentet)
  • Lucy In The Sky With Diamonds
    • John Daversa, arranger (John Daversa)
  • We Three Kings
    • Ted Nash, arranger (Jazz At Lincoln Center Orchestra With Wynton Marsalis)
Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals
  • Flintstones
    • Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier)
  • Do You Hear What I Hear?
    • Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band Featuring Take 6)
  • Do You Want to Know a Secret
    • John Daversa, arranger (John Daversa Featuring Renee Olstead)
  • The Music
    • Alan Broadbent, arranger (Kristin Chenoweth)
  • Somewhere (Dirty Blvd) (Extended Version)
    • Billy Childs & Larry Klein, arrangers (Lang Lang Featuring Lisa Fischer & Jeffrey Wright)

Packaging

Best Recording Package
  • Blackstar
    • Jonathan Barnbrook, art director (David Bowie)
  • Anti (Deluxe Edition)
    • Ciarra Pardo & Robyn Fenty, art directors (Rihanna)
  • Human Performance
    • Andrew Savage, art director (Parquet Courts)
  • Sunset Motel
    • Sarah Dodds & Shauna Dodds, art directors (Reckless Kelly)
  • 22, A Million
    • Eric Timothy Carlson, art director (Bon Iver)
Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package
  • Edith Piaf 1915–2015
    • Gérard Lo Monaco, art director (Edith Piaf)
  • 401 Days
    • Jonathan Dagan & Mathias Høst Normark, art directors (J.Views)
  • I Like It When You Sleep, For You Are So Beautiful Yet So Unaware Of It
    • Samuel Burgess-Johnson & Matthew Healy, art directors (The 1975)
  • Paper Wheels (Deluxe Limited Edition)
    • Matt Taylor, art director (Trey Anastasio)
  • Tug of War (Deluxe Edition)
    • Simon Earith & James Musgrave, art directors (Paul McCartney)

Notes

Best Album Notes
  • Sissle and Blake Sing Shuffle Along
    • Ken Bloom & Richard Carlin, album notes writers (Eubie Blake & Noble Sissle)
  • The Complete Monument & Columbia Albums Collection
    • Mikal Gilmore, album notes writer (Kris Kristofferson)
  • The Knoxville Sessions, 1929–1930: Knox County Stomp
    • Ted Olson & Tony Russell, album notes writers (Various Artists)
  • Ork Records: New York, New York
    • Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, album notes writers (Various Artists)
  • Waxing The Gospel: Mass Evangelism & The Phonograph, 1890–1990
    • Richard Martin, album notes writer (Various Artists)

Historical

Best Historical Album
  • The Cutting Edge 1965–1966: The Bootleg Series, Vol. 12 (Collector’s Edition)
    • Steve Berkowitz & Jeff Rosen, compilation producers; Mark Wilder, mastering engineer (Bob Dylan)
  • Music of Morocco from the Library of Congress: Recorded By Paul Bowles, 1959
    • April G. Ledbetter, Steven Lance Ledbetter, Bill Nowlin & Philip D. Schuyler, compilation producers; Rick Fisher & Michael Graves, mastering engineers (Various Artists)
  • Ork Records: New York, New York
    • Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Jeff Lipton & Maria Rice, mastering engineers (Various Artists)
  • Vladimir Horowitz: The Unreleased Live Recordings 1966–1983
    • Bernard Horowitz, Andreas K. Meyer & Robert Russ, compilation producers; Andreas K. Meyer & Jeanne Montalvo, mastering engineers (Vladimir Horowitz)
  • Waxing The Gospel: Mass Evangelism & the Phonograph, 1890–1990
    • Michael Devecka, Meagan Hennessey & Richard Martin, compilation producers; Michael Devecka, David Giovannoni, Michael Khanchalian & Richard Martin, mastering engineers (Various Artists)

Engineered Album

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
  • Blackstar
    • David Bowie, Tom Elmhirst, Kevin Killen & Tony Visconti, engineers; Joe LaPorta, mastering engineer (David Bowie)
  • Are You Serious
    • Tchad Blake & David Boucher, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Andrew Bird)
  • Dig In Deep
    • Ryan Freeland, engineer; Kim Rosen, mastering engineer (Bonnie Raitt)
  • Hit N Run Phase Two
    • Booker T., Dylan Dresdow, Chris James, Prince & Justin Stanley, engineers; Dylan Dresdow, mastering engineer (Prince)
  • Undercurrent
    • Shani Gandhi & Gary Paczosa, engineers; Paul Blakemore, mastering engineer (Sarah Jarosz)
Best Engineered Album, Classical
  • The Ghosts of Versailles
    • Mark Donahue, Fred Vogler & David L Williams, engineers (James Conlon, Guanqun Yu, Joshua Guerrero, Patricia Racette, Christopher Maltman, Lucy Schaufer, Lucas Meachem, LA Opera Chorus & Orchestra)
  • Dutilleux: Sur La Mêe Accord; Les Citations; Mystère De L’Instant & Timbres, Espace, Mouvement
    • Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, engineers (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)
  • Reflections
    • Morten Lindberg, engineer (Øyvind Gimse, Geir Inge Lotsberg & Trondheimsolistene)
  • Shadow of Sirius
    • Silas Brown & David Frost, engineers; Silas Brown
  • Under Stalin’s Shadow – Symphonies Nos. 5, 8 & 9
    • Shawn Murphy & Nick Squire, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer (Andris Nelsons & Boston Symphony Orchestra)

Producer

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical
  • Greg Kurstin
    • “Cheap Thrills” (Sia featuring Sean Paul)
    • “Hello” (Adele)
    • Love You to Death (Tegan And Sara)
    • “Million Years Ago” (Adele)
    • “Something in the Way You Move” (Ellie Goulding)
    • “Water Under the Bridge” (Adele)
  • Benny Blanco
    • “Cold Water” (Major Lazer featuring Justin Bieber & MØ)
    • “Friends” (Francis and the Lights featuring Bon Iver)
    • “Kill Em with Kindness” (Selena Gomez)
    • “Love Yourself” (Justin Bieber)
    • “Luv” (Tory Lanez)
    • “Wild Love” (Cashmere Cat featuring The Weeknd & Francis and the Lights)
  • Max Martin
    • “Can’t Stop the Feeling!” (Justin Timberlake)
    • “Dangerous Woman” (Ariana Grande)
    • “Into You” (Ariana Grande)
    • “Just Like Fire” (P!nk)
    • “Rise” (Katy Perry)
    • “Send My Love (To Your New Lover)” (Adele)
    • “Side to Side” (Ariana Grande featuring Nicki Minaj)
  • Nineteen85
    • “For Free” (DJ Khaled featuring Drake)
    • “Hotline Bling” (Drake)
    • “Not Nice” (PartyNextDoor)
    • “One Dance” (Drake featuring Wizkid & Kyla)
    • “Rising Water” (James Vincent McMorrow)
    • Sept. 5th (dvsn)
    • “Too Good” (Drake featuring Rihanna)
    • We Move (James Vincent McMorrow)
  • Ricky Reed
    • “Better” (Meghan Trainor featuring Yo Gotti)
    • “Cruel World” (Phantogram)
    • “Girls Talk Boys” (5 Seconds of Summer)
    • “HandClap” (Fitz and The Tantrums)
    • “Me Too” (Meghan Trainor)
    • “No” (Meghan Trainor)
    • “Sober” (DJ Snake featuring JRY)
    • “You Don’t Get Me High Anymore” (Phantogram)
Producer of the Year, Classical
  • David Frost
    • Bach: The Cello Suites According To Anna Magdalena (Matt Haimovitz)
    • Bates: Anthology Of Fantastic Zoology (Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra)
    • Beethoven: Piano Sonatas, Vol. 5 (Jonathan Biss)
    • Brahms & Dvořák: Serenades (Boston Symphony Chamber Players)
    • Fitelberg: Chamber Works (ARC Ensemble)
    • Ispirare (Melia Watras)
    • Overtures To Bach (Matt Haimovitz)
    • Schoenberg: Kol Nidre; Shostakovich: Suite On Verses Of Michelangelo Buonarroti (Ildar Abdrazakov, Alberto Mizrahi, Riccardo Muti, Duain Wolfe, Chicago Symphony Orchestra & Chorus)
    • Shadow Of Sirius (Jerry F. Junkin & The University Of Texas Wind Ensemble)
  • Blanton Alspaugh
    • The Aeolian Organ At Duke University Chapel (Christopher Jacobson)
    • Bolcom: Canciones De Lorca & Prometheus (René Barbera, Jeffrey Biegel, Carl St. Clair, Pacific Chorale & Pacific Symphony)
    • Brahms: The Four Symphonies (Leonard Slatkin & Detroit Symphony Orchestra)
    • Copland: Appalachian Spring Complete Ballet; Hear Ye! Hear Ye! (Leonard Slatkin & Detroit Symphony Orchestra)
    • Corigliano: The Ghosts Of Versailles (James Conlon, Guanqun Yu, Joshua Guerrero, Patricia Racette, Christopher Maltman, Lucy Schaufer, Lucas Meachem, LA Opera Chorus & Orchestra)
    • Dvořák: Symphonies Nos. 7 & 8 (Andrés Orozco-Estrada & Houston Symphony)
    • Dvořák: Symphony No. 6; Slavonic Dances (Andrés Orozoco-Estrada & Houston Symphony)
    • Floyd: Wuthering Heights (Joseph Mechavich, Heather Buck, Vale Rideout, Susanne Mentzer, Kelly Markgraf, Georgia Jarman, Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra & Florentine Opera Company)
  • Marina A. Ledin, Victor Ledin
    • Friedman: Original Piano Compositions (Joseph Banowetz)
    • Moszkowski: From Foreign Lands (Martin West & San Francisco Ballet Orchestra)
  • Judith Sherman
    • American First Sonatas (Cecile Licad)
    • Berlin: This Is The Life! (Rick Benjamin & Paragon Ragtime Orchestra)
    • Centennial Commissions, Vol. II (Charles Neidich & Pro Arte Quartet)
    • Gernsheim & Brahms: Piano Quintets (Reiko Uchida & Formosa Quartet)
    • Latin American & Spanish Masterpieces For Flute & Piano (Stephanie Jutt)
    • Similar Motion (Momenta Quartet)
    • Tchaikovsky: Complete Works For Violin & Orchestra (Jennifer Koh, Alexander Vedernikov & Odense Symphony Orchestra)
    • Tower: String Quartets Nos. 3-5 & Dumbarton Quintet (Miami String Quartet)
  • Robina G. Young
    • Johnson: Considering Matthew Shepard (Craig Hella Johnson & Conspirare)
    • Lutosławski: Concerto For Orchestra; Brahms: Piano Quartet (Miguel Harth-Bedoya & Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra)
    • Mozart: Keyboard Music, Vols. 8 & 9 (Kristian Bezuidenhout)
    • Prokofiev: Piano Concertos Nos. 2 & 5 (Vadym Kholodenko, Miguel Harth-Bedoya & Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra)
    • A Wondrous Mystery – Renaissance Choral Music For Christmas (Stile An

Remixer

Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical
  • “Tearing Me Up” (RAC Remix)
    • André Allen Anjos, remixer (Bob Moses)
  • ‘”Cali Coast” (Psionics Remix)
    • Josh Williams, remixer (Soul Pacific)
  • “Heavy Star Movin'” (staRo Remix)
    • staRo, remixer (The Silver Lake Chorus)
  • “Nineteen Hundred and Eighty-Five” (Timo Maas & James Teej Remix)
    • Timo Maas & James Teej, remixers (Paul McCartney & Wings)
  • “Only” (Kaskade × Lipless Remix)
    • Kaskade & Lipless, remixer (Ry X)
  • “Wide Open” (Joe Goddard Remix)
    • Joe Goddard, remixer (The Chemical Brothers)

Surround Sound

Best Surround Sound Album
  • Dutilleux: Sur La Mêe Accord; Les Citations; Mystère De L’Instant & Timbres, Espace, Mouvement
    • Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, surround mix engineers; Dmitriy Lipay, surround mastering engineer; Dmitriy Lipay, surround producer (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)
  • Johnson: Considering Matthew Shephard
    • Brad Michel, surround mix engineer; Brad Michel, surround mastering engineer; Robina G. Young, surround producer (Craig Hella Johnson & Conspirare)
  • Maja S.K. Ratkje: And Sing …
    • Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Maja S.K. Ratkje, Cikada & Oslo Sinfonietta)
  • Primus & The Chocolate Factory
    • Les Claypool, surround mix engineer; Stephen Marcussen, surround mastering engineer; Les Claypool, surround producer (Primus)
  • Reflections
    • Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Øyvind Gimse, Geir Inge Lotsberg & Trondheimsolistene)

Classical

Best Orchestral Performance
  • Shostakovich: Under Stalin’s Shadow – Symphonies Nos. 5, 8 & 9
    • Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra)
  • Bates: Works for Orchestra
    • Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)
  • Ibert: Orchestral Works
    • Neeme Järvi, conductor (Orchestre de la Suisse Romande)
  • Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5 In B-Flat Major, Op. 100
    • Mariss Jansons, conductor (Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra)
  • Rouse: Odna Zhizn; Symphonies 3 & 4; Prospero’s Rooms
    • Alan Gilbert, conductor (New York Philharmonic)
Best Opera Recording
  • Corigliano: The Ghosts of Versailles
    • James Conlon, conductor; Joshua Guerrero, Christopher Maltman, Lucas Meachem, Patricia Racette, Lucy Schaufer & Guanqun Yu, soloists; Blanton Alspaugh, producer (LA Opera Orchestra; LA Opera Chorus)
  • Handel: Giulio Cesare
    • Giovanni Antonini, conductor; Cecilia Bartoli, Philippe Jaroussky, Andreas Scholl & Anne-Sofie von Otter, soloists; Samuel Theis, producer (Il Giardino Armonico)
  • Higdon: Cold Mountain
    • Miguel Harth-Bedoya, conductor; Emily Fons, Nathan Gunn, Isabel Leonard & Jay Hunter Morris, soloists; Elizabeth Ostrow, producer (The Santa Fe Opera Orchestra; Santa Fe Opera Apprentice Program for Singers)
  • Mozart: Le Nozze De Figaro
    • Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; Thomas Hampson, Christiane Karg, Luca Pisaroni & Sonya Yoncheva, soloists; Daniel Zalay, producer (Chamber Orchestra of Europe; Vocalensemble Rastatt)
  • Szymanowski: Król Roger
    • Antonio Pappano, conductor; Georgia Jarman, Mariusz Kwiecień & Saimir Pirgu, soloists; Jonathan Allen, producer (Orchestra Of The Royal Opera House; Royal Opera Chorus)
Best Choral Performance
  • Penderecki Conducts Penderecki, Volume 1
    • Krzystof Penderecki, conductor; Henryk Wojnarowski, choir director (Nikolay Didenko, Agnieszka Rehlis & Johanna Rusanen, soloists; Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra, orchestra; Warsaw Philharmonic Choir, choir)
  • Himmelrand
    • Elisabeth Holte, conductor (Marianne Reidarsdatter Eriksen, Ragnfrid Lie & Matilda Sterby, soloists; Inger-Lise Ulsrud, accompanist; Uranienborg Vokalensemble, choir)
  • Janáček: Glagolitic Mass
    • Edward Gardner, conductor; Håkon Matti Skrede, chorus master (Susan Bickley, Gábor Bretz, Sara Jakubiak & Stuart Skelton, soloists; Thomas Trotter, accompanist; Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra, orchestra; Bergen Cathedral Choir, Bergen Philharmonic Choir, Choir of Collegium Musicum & Edvard Grieg Kor, choirs)
  • Lloyd: Bonhoeffer
    • Donald Nally, conductor (Malavika Godbole, John Grecia, Rebecca Harris & Thomas Mesa, soloists; The Crossing, ensemble)
  • Steinberg: Passion Week
    • Steven Fox, conductor (The Clarion Choir)
Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance
    • Spektral Quartet
  • Steve Reich
  • Fitelberg: Chamber Works
    • ARC Ensemble
  • Reflections
    • Øyvind Gimse, Geir Inge Lotsberg & Trondheimsolistene
  • Serious Business
    • Third Coast Percussion
  • Trios fom Our Homelands
    • Lincoln Trio
Best Classical Instrumental Solo
  • Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway
    • Zuill Bailey; Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor (Nashville Symphony)
  • Adams, J.: Scheherazade.2
    • Leila Josefowicz; David Robertson, conductor (Chester Englander; St. Louis Symphony)
  • Dvorák: Violin Concerto & Romance; Suk: Fantasy
    • Christian Tetzlaff; John Storgårds, conductor (Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra)
  • Mozart: Keyboard Music, Vols. 8 & 9
    • Kristian Bezuidenhout
  • 1930’s Violin Concertos, Vol. 2
    • Gil Shaham; Stéphane Denève, conductor (The Knights & Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra)
Best Classical Solo Vocal Album
  • Schumann & Berg
    • Dorothea Röschmann; Mitsuko Uchida, accompanist
  • Shakespeare Songs
    • Ian Bostridge; Antonio Pappano, accompanist (Michael Collins, Elizabeth Kenny, Lawrence Power & Adam Walker)
  • Monteverdi
    • Magdalena Kožená; Andrea Marcon, conductor (David Feldman, Michael Feyfar, Jakob Pilgram & Luca Tittoto; La Cetra Barockorchester Basel)
  • Mozart: The Weber Sisters
    • Sabine Devieilhe; Raphaël Pichon, conductor (Pygmalion)
  • Verismo
    • Anna Netrebko; Antonio Pappano, conductor (Yusif Eyvazov; Coro Dell’Accademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecilia; Orchestra Dell’Accademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecilia)
Best Classical Compendium
  • Daugherty: Tales of Hemingway; American Gothic; Once Upon a Castle
    • Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer
  • Gesualdo
    • Tõnu Kaljuste, conductor; Manfred Eicher, producer
  • Vaughan Williams: Discoveries
    • Martyn Brabbins, conductor; Ann McKay, producer
  • Wolfgang: Passing Through
    • Judith Farmer & Gernot Wolfgang, producers
  • Zappa: 200 Motels
    • The Suites — Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor; Frank Filipetti & Gail Zappa, producers
Best Contemporary Classical Composition
  • Daugherty: Tales of Hemingway
    • Michael Daugherty, composer (Zuill Bailey, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)
  • Bates: Anthology of Fantastic Zoology
    • Mason Bates, composer (Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra)
  • Higdon: Cold Mountain
    • Jennifer Higdon, composer; Gene Scheer, librettist
  • Theofanidis: Bassoon Concerto
    • Christopher Theofanidis, composer (Martin Kuuskmann, Barry Jekowsky & Northwest Sinfonia)
  • Winger: Conversations with Nijinsky
    • C. F. Kip Winger, composer (Martin West & San Francisco Ballet Orchestra)

Music Video/Film

Best Music Video
  • “Formation” – Beyoncé
    • Melina Matsoukas, video director; Candice Dragonas, Juliette Larthe, Nathan Scherrer & Inga Veronique, video producers
  • “River” – Leon Bridges
    • Miles Jay, video director; Dennis Beier, Allison Kunzman & Saul Levitz, video producers
  • “Up & Up” – Coldplay
    • Vania Heymann & Gal Muggia, video directors; Candice Dragonas, Juliette Larthe, Nathan Scherrer & Natan Schottenfels, video producers
  • “Gosh” – Jamie XX
    • Romain Gavras, video director; Iconoclast, video producers
  • “Upside Down & Inside Out” – OK Go
    • Damian Kulash Jr. & Trish Sie, video directors; Melissa Murphy & John O’Grady, video producers
Best Music Film
  • The Beatles: Eight Days a Week The Touring Years – (The Beatles)
  • I’ll Sleep When I’m Dead – Steve Aoki
  • Lemonade – Beyoncé
  • The Music of Strangers – Yo-Yo Ma & The Silk Road Ensemble
  • American Saturday Night: Live From The Grand Ole Opry – (Various Artists)

Παρόμοια άρθρα που μπορεί να σ’ενδιαφέρουν:


SHARE:

Εβδομαδιαία ενημέρωση απο το maxmag στο email σου

Η ενημέρωση σου, για όλα τα θέματα, επί παντός επιστητού, είναι προτεραιότητα για μας στο MAXMAG. Αυτός είναι κ ο λόγος, για τον οποίο κάθε εβδομάδα οι συντάκτες μας θα επιλέγουν τα 15 σημαντικότερα άρθρα, από όλες τις στήλες του περιοδικού και θα φροντίζουμε να τα λαμβάνεις απευθείας στο email σου. Όλες οι σημαντικές ειδήσεις θα σε περιμένουν να τις ανοίξεις. Το μόνο που χρειάζεται να κάνεις είναι μια εγγραφή στο Newsletter μας. Τι περιμένεις λοιπόν;

Follow Newsweek

Κάνοντας εγγραφή στο newsletter μας θα λαμβάνετε όλα τα τελευταία νέα που ανεβαίνουν στην ιστοσελίδα του MAXMAG

Λίγα λόγια για τον συντάκτη

Ένα καλό βιβλίο, ένα puzzle 1000 το λιγότερο κομματιών και ένα εισιτήριο για ένα ταξίδι οι αδυναμίες μου. Με εφόδια τη Δημοσιογραφία και την Ψυχολογία στο σακίδιό μου, θα σου γράψω για οτιδήποτε θελήσεις.

Αφήστε το σχόλιο σας

Το MAXMAG είναι ένα περιοδικό που μπήκε δυναμικά στο χώρο της διαδικτυακής ενημέρωσης. Κοινό όλων: η αγάπη για την αρθρογραφία, την οποία ο καθένας ξεχωριστά τη συνδέει με το αντικείμενο που γνωρίζει καλά και, συνήθως, έχει σπουδάσει.

Follow Newsweek

Κάνοντας εγγραφή στο newsletter μας θα λαμβάνετε όλα τα τελευταία νέα που ανεβαίνουν στην ιστοσελίδα του MAXMAG